Lay Servant Ministries

 

David Bailey, Conference Director of Lay Servant Ministries
3341 Stone Manor Circle
Chester, VA 23831
C: (804) 338-3168
E-mail: dw.bailey@comcast.net 

Richard Speirs, Associate Director and Lay Servant Academy Director
PO Box 65
Disputanta, VA 23842-0065
C: (804)836-3916
Email: 
richard.speirs@yahoo.com 

District Directors of Lay Servant Ministries

Alexandria District: Rick Kottemann, 6721 Amlong Ave., Alexandria, VA 22306-1510,H: (703) 768-2648 C: 703-203-7440, Email: rpkott1@verizon.net 

Arlington District:
Laura Harris-Chwastyk, 2507 Fallsmere Court, Falls Church, Va 22043  (703) 698-9673 (703) 246-3046   laurafox@verizon.net

Charlottesville District: The Rev. Tim Worley, 16 Tanglewood Dr, Barboursville, VA 22923 O: (434) 977-5585; timworley@vaumc.org

Danville District: Jay P . Custin, 61 Berkley Place, Collinsville, VA 24078, .H: 276 -647-4707, M: 276-252-6136, W: 404-774-0753, Email: jpcustin@gmail.com

Eastern Shore District: Maxine Ashby, 35367 Cove Lane, Belle Haven, VA  23306; (757) 442-4451.  Email: maxineberkley@verizon.net

Elizabeth River DistrictThe Rev. Jason C. Stanley, 1428 Huntington Cres, Norfolk, VA 23509-1215; (804) 921-1171; Email: JasonStanley@vaumc.org
Dennis Morgan (Chair of the ER District Lay Servant Ministry), PO Box 2625, Williamsburg, VA 23187-2625; (603) 490-5992; Email: dcm0721@gmail.com

Farmville District: Joan Tipton, PO Box 32, 9230 Church St.   Keysville, VA 23947;  (434) 736-9548. Email:  joanswack@gmail.com  

Harrisonburg District: Dale Dodrill, 306 Homestead Dr., Bridgewater, VA 22812, H: (540) 828-3925, Email: hdumc.layservants@hotmail.com

James River District: Richard Speirs, Rocky Hock UMC, PO Box 65 Disputanta, VA 23842-0065, C: (804)836-3916, Email: richard.speirs@yahoo.com 

Lynchburg District: Dennis VanAalsburg, 2407 White House Rd., Moneta, VA 24121, H: 540-632-6743. Email: DENVAN56@Hotmail.com 

Rappahannock River District: Dottie Garrison, 574 Edgewater Ln, Montross, VA 22520; (703) 403-8953; Email: dottiegarrison@yahoo.com

Richmond District: Bessie Owens, obessie10@yahoo.com, (804) 745-5372
Coordinator, DLSM: Carolyn Williams, 867 Reisingers Road, Warsaw, VA 22572-3110, P: 804-333-6402 Email: cawms@comcast.net

Roanoke District: Harvey Woodmansee, 368 Fox Fire, Cloverdale, VA 24077-3055, 540-966-5892, hwoodmansee@comcast.net  

Staunton District: Dale Crosby, 200 Seybert Ave, Waynesboro, VA  22980-1727, H: (540) 943-2566, Email: stauntondistrictlsm@gmail.com 

Winchester District: Mrs. Barbara Cooper, 108 Wilkins Dr., Winchester, VA 22602, (H) 540-662-4440, Email: b.e.cooper@comcast.net 
Rev. Sherry Waddell, Warren Charge, 25 Turkey Track Dr. Fort Valley, VA  22652-2151, H:  (540) 933-6594, Email: SherryWaddell@vaumc.org

York River District: Jeff Clark, 112 Quantico Loop, Yorktown, VA 23693 H: 757-867-9044, Email: jclark41@cox.net 

As of 14 August 2018

 

 

 

The Cross and Flame is a registered trademark, and the use is supervised by the General Council on Finance and Administration (GCFA) of The United Methodist Church. Permission to use the Cross and Flame must be obtained from the GCFA, Attn: Legal Department, PO Box 340029, Nashville, TN 37203-0029; phone 615-369-2334; fax 615-369-2330

Background photos courtesy of VDOT.

The Virginia Conference of The United Methodist Church
10330 Staples Mill Road, Glen Allen, VA 23060
P.O. Box 5606, Glen Allen, VA 23058-5606
1-800-768-6040 or (804) 521-1100
Click here for directions to the Center